Diamond Emporium Privacy Policy

At Diamond Emporium we regard your privacy and security very highly, which is why we guarantee that any personal information you give to us will remain private and confidential.

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and our obligations in handling personal information.

Collection of personal information

We will not collect personal information unless the information is required for our business activities. We will only use personal information for the purpose(s) for which it has been provided and collected and will advise you of that purpose(s) at the time of collecting the information.

Where we receive personal information that we did not request (unsolicited) and we would not have been able to collect under the Privacy Act. We will destroy that information as soon as reasonably practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

We will reasonably consider any requests to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is practical to do so. There are exceptions to this, such as where we are selling you an item, or a law requires us to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

The type of personal information that we collect will depend upon the type of dealings that we have with you. We will collect and hold personal information in relation to activities which may include, but which are not limited to:

  • Personal information you choose to disclose
  • Feedback forms and referral forms
  • Surveys and/or market research
  • Web based information such as cookies

Cookies are a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file.

Personal information collected may include:

  • Your contact information, such as name, address, telephone number and email address
  • Information that is required or authorised by law, including information necessary to establish identification
  • Your bank account details for receipt of remittances
  • Other customer or marketing related information

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will only collect your personal information from you. Where personal information may be obtained from someone other than you, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that your personal information has been obtained.

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about a product or feature (such as designing your own ring), we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email (from you to friend) telling them about the product and providing them a link. We do not store this information for any future purpose.

Notification of the collection of personal information

At the time of collecting your personal information or as soon as practicable after, we will notify you of the following details:

  • Our identity and contact details;
  • The purpose(s) of collecting the information;
  • The consequences of not providing the information;
  • The complaint handling process;
  • Any potential overseas disclosure;
  • How you may access the personal information held by us.

This information may be provided in a privacy collection statement, an application form or by other reasonable means.

Use or disclosure of personal information

We will use your information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose for which you have given your consent. Information will only be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose where your consent has been gained or where the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We will use and disclose your personal information to:

  • Meet your requests
  • Provide our services
  • To assist the effective use of our website
  • Request and respond to your comments and queries
  • Provide special offers and other promotional material, subject to our legal obligations and any request you make to opt-out
  • For market research, planning, service development, security or risk management

If we are unable to collect your personal information, you will still be able to access our website and the many of our services. However, some areas of our website and some services outlined may not be able to be provided.

We may share your personal information with other service providers where you have given your consent, where permitted by law or where it is necessary for the third party to provide their specific service. Circumstances where we would share your personal information include (but not limited to) credit card processing and shipping services. In these circumstances we will only share information that is necessary for services to be provided.

In addition to the above, some of our business partners (e.g., tracking partners) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by www.diamondemporium.com.au & www.diamondemporium.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third
party.

If we believe it reasonably necessary to use and/or disclose your personal information for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body, a written record of such use and/or disclosure will be retained by us.

Where we use third parties, we will seek to ensure that the third party understands and complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Direct marketing

Where we hold your personal information, we will not use or disclose that information for the purpose of direct marketing, unless you have consented to the use of that information.

We may use or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing if:

  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and
  • You have not indicated that you do not wish to receive such communications.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time. Details of how to opt out will be included in the relevant collection statement and other marketing materials. In addition, you can contact us at any time to request not to receive direct marketing material. Our contact details can be found on our website or under the ‘Complaints’ section below.

When holding your personal information, we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If information previously obtained by us is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, and there is no legal obligation to retain that information, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

Access to personal information

On request, we will give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, unless, in our opinion, providing access to this information:

  • Poses a serious threat to the life, health or safety of anyone, or to public health or public safety;
  • May have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • Is based on a frivolous request;
  • Relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • Could prejudice sales or other business negotiations;
  • Would be unlawful;
  • Is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • Would reveal information which is commercially sensitive in our decision-making process.

We will not normally charge a fee for accessing your personal information unless the time taken and/or costs involved to produce the information are considered significant enough to warrant the charging of a fee. In this event, we will determine if a fee should apply on a case by case basis and inform you prior to providing access.

To request access to your personal information, you may contact us in writing. Where access is requested, we will require satisfactory evidence of your identity before we can process your request.

Correction of personal information

If the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, or you request us to correct the information, then we will take the steps to correct that information to ensure it is relevant and not misleading.

If we have previously provided your personal information to a third party, we will take necessary steps to notify the third party of the corrected information.

Cross border disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, or otherwise will obtain your express consent to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

Government related identifiers

We will not adopt a government related identifier of you as our own identifier unless required under an Australian law or court order. We may use a government related identifier if the use or disclosure is necessary for us to verify the identity of the individual for the purpose of our business activities or if its use is necessary to meet taxation obligations.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, you may do so in writing, by email or over the phone. Our contact details are as follows:

If we are not able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au.

Updates and changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

SAVE YOUR WISHLIST
BY CREATING A FREE ACCOUNT
if you skip this step,your wishlist won't be saved when you leave diamond emporium website.
SAVE YOUR BASKET
BY CREATING A FREE ACCOUNT
if you skip this step, your baket won't be saved when you leave diamond emporium website.